Privacy Policy

Click here for the Legal Notice

This Policy last updated on 10 February 2021.

We take data protection and information security very serious. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

 

This privacy notice informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website, plug in and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Social Media Profiles (the “Services”).

 

This notice applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

Tom Azaria,

Yerushalaym 23/1,

Nahariya, Israel

tom@postpro.ai

 

PostPro proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 and in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures PostPro takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

The Supervisory Authority

The Privacy Protection Authority (PPA) is the Israeli regulatory and enforcing authority for personal digital information. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the PPA . We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the PPA so please contact us in the first instance.

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

What data do we collect and process?

  • Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).

  • Contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).

  • Content data (e.g., text input, messages).

  • Contract data (e.g., object of contract, duration, customer category).

  • Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history).

  • Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).

  • Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling

Children Data

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.
 

What are the categories of data subjects?

Customers, interested parties, visitors and users of the online offer, business partners. Visitors and users of the online offer. In the following, we refer to the data subjects collectively as "users".
 

What are the purposes for processing?

  • Provision of the online offer, its contents and application functions.

  • Provision of contractual services, service and customer care.

  • Answering contact enquiries and communication with users.

  • Marketing, advertising and market research.

  • Security measures.
     

What are the relevant legal bases for processing your data?

The following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies:
 

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose.
 

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you.
 

Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, calls, etc.
 

Legitimate Interests - This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

 

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime.

Vital interests – This is where we process your information for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.

 

Your Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on the Privacy Protection Authority (PPA) website.

  • information about the processing of your personal data.

  • obtain access to the personal data held about you.

  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected.

  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful.

  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation.

  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases.

  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’).

  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers.

  • You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

  • Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through our contact form.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal data.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal data. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the PPA, their contact details can be found on their website.

 

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support this website and our services. This will only be done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as Amazon Web Services (AWS) a subsidiary of Amazon and in accordance with the above stated regulations).

 

Also, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively).

 

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "contract processing agreement", this is done on the basis of the above stated regulations.

 

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy below.

 

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

International transfers

Our main operations are based in Israel and your personal data is generally processed, stored and used within Israel and other countries in or outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for example with AWS and their South Dublin Data Center which is located in Dublin, Ireland. In some instances, your personal data may be processed outside Israel and the European Economic Area. If and when this is the case we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security so your personal data is protected in the same way as if it was being used within Israel and the EEA.

Where we need to transfer your data outside Israel or the EEA we will use one of the following safeguards as set out in the GDPR:

  • The use of European Commission approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

  • Transfers to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected

it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with the above stated regulations. If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

In more detail to access our database the user must be authorised, is challenged through a two-way authentication system and use an encrypted VPN. Also, the removal of Personal Data from our location is forbidden and made by using a complex encryption system. We use cutting edge antivirus and anti-malware software and up-to-date firewall protection. Moreover, authorised personnel must have a legitimate need to know interest such as being your point of contact or service your user account.

The data we collect from you may be stored, with appropriate technical and organisational security measures applied to it, on our servers in Israel. In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and this policy, please contact us using our contact form.

PostPro Wand Plug-in for Adobe Lightroom

In order to use Wand, you may need to grant PostPro access to information that, directly or indirectly, either alone or in combination with other data, identifies or uniquely relates to an individual.

You are responsible for compliance with all municipal, provincial, and federal laws or regulations in the area of protection of privacy and personal data including where you provide PostPro with Personal Data.

Wand is provided on the basis that you have obtained any required consents under applicable municipal, provincial and federal laws or regulations relating to data privacy legislation for collection, use, disclosure and processing.

 

If you give us access to any Personal Data, PostPro shall be allowed to process Personal Data to perform the Services, and such processing shall adhere to the data privacy legislation applicable to the Services in the jurisdiction where the processing occurs.

You warrant that the transfer of Personal Data to PostPro complies with all applicable laws and regulations on protection of Personal Data. If the processing of Personal Data by PostPro is conducted in accordance with your instructions as agreed with us, you shall indemnify, defend and hold us harmless from and against any and all claims, liabilities, losses and reasonable expenses incurred by or asserted against us in connection with any third-party claim related to the processing of the Personal Data.

You understand and accept that you bear the sole and full responsibility for the backup and redundancy of any Personal Data.

Do Not Track 

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address, banking information, or phone records. In fact, we do not even share that type of information except with service providers who can use the information solely to provide a service on our behalf, when a consumer directs us to share the information.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products offers which we believe may be of interest to you. We may contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.

 

You may give us your consent in a number of ways including by selecting a box on a form where we seek your permission to send you marketing information, or sometimes your consent is implied from your interactions or relationship with us. Where your consent is implied, it is on the basis that you would have a reasonable expectation of receiving a marketing communication based on your interactions or relationship with us.

 

Direct Marketing from generally takes the form of e-mail but may also include other less traditional or emerging channels. These forms of contact will be managed by PostPro, or by our contracted service providers. Every directly addressed marketing form sent or made by us or on our behalf should include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving

 

similar marketing in the future. You can ask us to remove or amend any previous consent you provided by contacting us .

Communication by mail, e-mail or telephone

We use means of distance communication, such as post, telephone or e-mail, for business and marketing purposes. We process inventory data, address and contact data as well as contract data of customers, participants, interested parties and communication partners.

The processing is based on the above mentioned regulations and in connection with legal requirements for advertising communications. Contact shall only be established with the consent of the contact partners or within the scope of the statutory permissions and the processed data shall be deleted as soon as they are not required and otherwise with objection/ revocation or discontinuation of the basis for authorisation or statutory archiving obligations.

What are Cookies?

"Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit within an online offer.

 

Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status can be stored.

 

Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Similarly, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for coverage measurement or marketing purposes.

 

Third party cookies" are cookies from providers other than the person responsible for operating the online service (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is referred to as "first party cookies").

 

We use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information on this in our data protection declaration. If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer. A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, particularly in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ .

 

Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be influenced by deactivating them in your browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Collection of access data and log files

On the basis of our legitimate interests, we collect data about every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the website previously visited), IP address and the requesting provider.

For security reasons (e.g. to clarify acts of abuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of seven days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidential purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences on the basis of our legitimate interests. We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer) we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google will use this information on our behalf in order to evaluate the use of our website by users, to compile reports on the activities within this website and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the internet. In doing so, pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

 

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

 

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

You can find further information on data use by Google, setting and objection options on the websites of Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites  ("Data use by Google when you use the websites or apps of our partners"), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads  ("Data use for advertising purposes"), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated  ("Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising").

 

How can you control, delete or withdraw your consent to the use of cookies?

Your cookie preferences

By clicking the "cookie preferences" button on the Site's Cookie Banner, you may choose whether the Site will use "Functional" cookies and/or "Advertising" cookies, as described in the "cookie preferences" function and in Section "What types of cookies does the Site use and what are they for?" above.

 

The "cookie preferences" function available on the Site's Cookie Banner will inform you of which functionalities are available to you or not depending on the types of cookies you choose to authorize the Site to use.

 

Browser settings

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies on this Site, or if you wish to delete or control the placing of cookies on your computer, you can also change your browser settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings at:

Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari

 

If you disable the cookies that the Site uses, this may impact your experience while on the Site.

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

Cookie List

The following Cookies are used and require consent.

Cookie (Google Analytics): _gat; _gid; _ga;

Changes

This policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this policy . Please regularly review this policy to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

PostPro

Yerushalaym 23/1

Nahariya, Israel

contact@postpro.ai

 

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.

Privacy